Results

MEDIA RELEASE

2013 HIF YALLINGUP MALIBU CLASSIC

After extreme conditions on the first day of competition, the organisers of the 2013 HIF Yallingup Malibu Classic ran the whole competition on the Sunday utilising twin peaks at Yallingup. The Saturday saw the swell running at 4 metres plus with strong onshore winds. An attempt was made to hold the competition at Injidup Car Park but the conditions there were also extreme. The competition was run on Sunday with a swell of 2.2 metres and variable onshore conditions.

Sunday saw some very good surfing with Justin Redman again taking out the Open Men’s division from Dan Corbett, Rahn Goddard and Hamish Gibson and the Open Women’s division was won by Georgia Young from Sam Vanderford, Erin Dark, Rosie Locke and Lucy Small.

All divisional winners are as follows:

Open Men: Justin Redman, Dan Corbett, Rahn Goddard, Hamish Gibson

Open Women: Georgia Young, Sam Vanderford, Erin Dark, Rosie Locke, Lucy Small

Over 60 Men: Bob Monkman, Nigel Coote, Philip Clifford, George Micallef

Over 55 Men: Vin Williams, Richie Myers, Bill Gibson, Brian Bell

Over 50 Men: Brett Merifield, Mike Neuneubel, Barrie McKinnon, Tony Turner

Over 45 Men: Adam Lane, Doug Carruthers, Brett Reed, Nick Mitchell

Over 40 Men: Neil Thompson, Karl Leavy, Jason Weeks, Mick Jahn

Junior: Jack Medland, Evan Ledger, Austin Sheard, Issy Marchetti, Virginia Marchetti

All divisional winners will receive free entry into the Australian Long Board Open at Kingscliffe NSW and the Whalebone Classic at Cottesloe WA in 2014.

The organisers would like to thank the City of Busselton and Fisheries WA for their co-operation with the running of the 2013 HIF Yallingup Malibu Classic.

 

 

PREVIOUS EVENT RESULTS
RESULTS 2012 HIF YALLINYUP MALIBU CLASSIC
Category 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Open Men Justin Redman Brett Mason Rahn Goddard Hamish Gibson
Open Women Rosie Locke Sam Suenderman Julia Magliano Lucy Small
Junior Men Hugh Mitchell Mitch Corbett Luke Burton Zac Arena-Foster
0/40 Adam Lane Adam Le Cornu Jason Weeks Doug Carruthers
0/45 Kevin Anderson Doug Carruthers Steve Raynor Tony Turner
0/50 Glenn Solomon Ken Jarvis Tony Turner Lou Corkhill
0/55 George Micallef Bill Gibson Gary Tucker Vin Williams
0/60 Graeme Walmsley Tony Harrison Ian Morris Jon Dadd
Teams Pacific Finance
Australia
RESULTS
2010 YALLINYUP MALIBU CLASSIC
Category 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Open Men Jarryd Foster Paul Thompson Michael Pinney Daniel Corbett
Open Women Jade Foster Georgia Young Claire Finucane Asha Reeves
Junior Men Mitch Baille Luke Burton Scott McKinnon Jordan Cameron
0/40 Adam Lane Brett Reid Russell Trowbridge Nick Mitchell
0/45 Ray Barker Brett Merrifield Glen Solomon Tim Churack
0/50 Mike Neunubell Bill Gibson Barry McKinnon Lou Corkill
0/55 Bob Monkman George Micallef Ian Morris Ron Marchant
0/60 Graham Walmsley Tony Harrison Charlie Campbell Dave Ellis
Teams Hankies Hero’s Joy Boys Surf Beach
Boardriders
Norfolk n’ Way
Old Mal Rahn Goddard Brett Mason Bill Gibson Adam Lane
Best Wave Brett Mason
Best Wipeout Lou Corkill
Best Nose Ride Rahn Goddard
Best Judge Greg Redfern
RESULTS
2009 YALLINYUP MALIBU CLASSIC
Category 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Open Men Justin Redman Paul Thompson Rahn Goddard Jarrah Calder
Open Women Claire Finucane Georgia Young Jade Foster Rosie Locke
Junior Men Dan Refeld Jed Pedley Lachlan Shaw Trent Merrifield
0/40 Adam Lane Chris Fulston Kevin Anderson Brett Merrifield
0/50 Barry McKinnon Richard Wain Ken Bernard Norm Twight
0/55 Bob Monkman George Micallef Nigel Coote Peter Dunn
0/60 Mick marlin Graham Walmsley Tony Harrison Peter Stephens
Teams Joy Boys Fly In Fly Out Hank’s Heroes Lady Luck
Old Mal Paul Thompson Kevin Anderson Dane Quirk Greg Redfern